Is the Fair value OCI applied?

OK we are looking at an equity instrument not held for trading.

An entity may make an irrevocable election at initial recognition for particular investments in equity instruments that would otherwise be measured at fair value through profit or loss to present subsequent changes in fair value in other comprehensive income.

At initial recognition, an entity may make an irrevocable election to present in other comprehensive income subsequent changes in the fair value of an investment in an equity instrument within the scope of IFRS 9 that is neither held for trading nor contingent consideration recognised by an acquirer in a business combination to which IFRS 3 applies. Such an investment is not a monetary item. The gain or loss that is presented in other comprehensive income includes any related foreign exchange component.

If an entity makes this election, it shall recognise in profit or loss dividends from that investment as follows:

Dividends are recognised in profit or loss only when:

  1. the entity’s right to receive payment of the dividend is established;
  2. it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the dividend will flow to the entity; and
  3. the amount of the dividend can be measured reliably.

The question is: Do you want to make an irrevocable election at initial recognition for particular investments in equity instruments that would otherwise be measured at fair value through profit or loss to present subsequent changes in fair value in other comprehensive income?

Yes / No